skip to Main Content

EXHIBITION

18/09 ∙ 08:00-29/09 ∙ 19:00 ∙ Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb

The Kassel Dummy Award
Agnieszka Sejud, HOAX

The Kassel Dummy Award

The KASSEL DUMMY AWARD is awarded for the best unpublished photobook mock-up of the year by The Fotobookfestival Kassel. In 2020 the shortlist selection was made by the following jury members:

  • Chiara Capodici  |  Leporello Books, Rome
  • Frédérique Destribats  |  L’éditeur du dimanche, Paris
  • Daria Tuminas  |  fotodok, Amsterdam
  • Frederic Lezmi  |  Photographer and Editor, The PhotoBookMuseum, Cologne
  • Ufuk Sahin  |  Printer and Publisher, MASMAT, Istanbul
  • Dieter Neubert  |  Fotobookfestival, Kassel

In total, 395 photobooks from 44 countries were sent in to the 2020 KASSEL DUMMY AWARD. The following shortlist selection resulted in 47 photobooks:

  • Andrea Alessandrini (IT) – Piccola Russia
  • Alex Avgud (RU/NL) – Exercises in Freedom
  • Marta Bogdańska (PL) – Shifters
  • Arthur Bondar / Oksana Yushko (RU) – Daisy Rivers
  • Christelle Boulé (CH) – Through Glass
  • Maryna Brodovska (UA) – My dear Vira
  • Anna-Tia Buss (CH) – Pomegranates grow in winter
  • Victoria Chaushyan (NL) – Only 1 room left!
  • Don Claude (US) – Shedding Light
  • Marina Cordes / Signe Heldt (DE) – ebenda
  • Nadezhda Ermakova (RU) – An ordinary story
  • Jana Evers (DE) – La ZAD
  • Yoshikatsu Fujii (JP) – Hiroshima Graph – Everlasting Flow
  • Pedro Guimaraes (PT) – Rato Tesoura Pistola
  • Claudia Hans (MX) – Wolf Hans
  • Yara Jimmink (NL) – When Summer Became Winter
  • Jérémie Jung (FR) – Pāri Mūriem
  • Kohei Kawatani (JP) – Tofu-Knife
  • Josef Kovac (SE) – Searching for Sergei
  • Youqine Lefèvre (BE) – The Land of Promises
  • Verónica Losantos (DE) – Archaiaž
  • Andrei Marin (RO) – Quarantine
  • Kazuhiko Matsumura (JP) – Elusive Rainbow
  • Lisa Mazenauer (CH) – Mitholz
  • Paulina Mohr (DE) – Hier ist die Oberfläche
  • Paulina Mohr / Ingrid Timmerarens (DE) – Der ganzen Familie
  • Daria Nazarova (RU) – The Spider‘s House
  • Marella Oppenheim (GB) – Under Dark Roots/Colonia Dignidad
  • Takuji Otsuka (JP) – My precious one
  • Michelle Piergoelam (NL) – The untangled tales
  • Malte Radtki (DE) – Specimens
  • Caio Reisewitz (BR) – Novo Progresso
  • Btihal Remli (MA/DE) – the djinni diaries
  • Kourtney Roy (FR) – The Other End of the Rainbow
  • Etsuko Sato (JP) – PLACES AS POINTS
  • Ardelle Schneider (DE) – Butterflies and Caterpillars
  • Suzanne Schols (NL) – Polite Fictions
  • Agnieszka Sejud (PL) – HOAX
  • Yvonne Shaw (NZ) – Auxiliary Movement
  • Anastasia Shpilko (RU) – You Just Missed Her
  • Alina Simmelbauer (DE) – Garcías Tochter
  • Moe Suzuki (JP) – 底翳 SOKOHI
  • Krzysztof wiatły (PL) – Paradise Rivers Are Drying Up on Earth
  • Kyoko Takemura (DE) – Odd Recipes
  • Malte Uchtmann (DE) – Ankommen
  • Vinita Vilcane Krilova (LV) – A Quest for Freedom Vol.2
  • Sheung Yiu (FI) – Para-images: Cultural Ideas and Technical Apparatuses Beyond the Pictorial Surface

The books are exhibited in the Museum of Contemporary Art from 18 until 29 September.

Back To Top